Text Size A A A

Privacy Statement

Print Home » Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Taro Pharmaceuticals U.S.A.,Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "Taro") operate a variety of websites designed to provide you with services ranging from valuable health resources to corporate news and product information. Some of our websites also enable qualified professionals to place orders for some of our products. Whether you are a patient, healthcare provider, investor, customer or job applicant, respect for the privacy of your personal information is very important to us. This statement describes how we handle information we learn about you from your visit to our website. Taro websites that display this policy are committed to collecting, maintaining and securing your personal information in strict accordance with the terms of this policy.

Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. We do not sell your personal information and we do not disclose such information except as permitted or required by law, or as described below.

We collect personal information from you or your representative through our website, which may include your name, phone number, and address, as well as your email address if you choose to provide it.

We use this information to help us carry out our services, including providing you with requested information and promotions, responding to inquiries, or fulfilling our legal and regulatory requirements. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose personal information as required by law or otherwise in connection with investigations and the related assertion of legal rights, or to another company in the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or reorganization of all or a portion of our assets, including with respect to the diligence prior to such corporate events.

Cookies

In order to improve functionality, online tools and content, we may gather web-specific information to better serve you, including cookies and related technologies (“Cookies”). To help us evaluate and develop new online materials, we may disclose this information to our service providers. Cookies are not tied to your name or personal identity.

Cookies on our Sites are generally divided into the following categories:

  • Essential Cookies: These Cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services. Because these Cookies are strictly necessary to deliver our services, you cannot refuse them without affecting how our services function.
  • Performance and Functionality Cookies: These Cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our services but are non-essential to their use. However, without these Cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytics and Customization Cookies: These Cookies collect information that is used to help us understand how our services are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our services for you in order to enhance your experience.

We also allow third parties to use Cookies on our Sites to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit. This information is used to provide advertising tailored to your interests on websites you visit, also known as interest based advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of such advertising.

You can review your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options," to exercise your options for certain Cookies. If you disable or delete certain Cookies in your settings, you may not be able to use some features of our website.

Children’s Personal Information

Our website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If we discover that we inadvertently collected information from a child under the age of thirteen, we will promptly delete it.

Data Subject Rights

If you live in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), or other jurisdictions, including Andorra, Argentina, Australia, California, Canada, Cayman, Europe, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Hong Kong, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Uruguay, and certain other jurisdictions, you may have certain data subject rights. These rights vary, but they may include the right to:

  • request access to and deletion of your personal data that we hold, restrict or object to certain processing of your data by us, or request transfer of appropriate data to a third party where this is technically feasible; and
  • request the information on the recipients or categories of recipients with whom we share your personal data.

You can make a request to exercise these rights by contacting us at TaroPrivacy@Taro.com. We will review your requests and respond accordingly. The rights described herein are not absolute.

You will not have to pay a fee for the disclosure of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for disclosure is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will not provide disclosure of your personal data more than twice in any 12-month period.

Individuals who submit requests for access or erasure of personal information will be required to verify their identity by answering certain questions. We will not disclose or delete any information until such individual’s identity is verified.

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf by providing that agent with your written permission. If an agent makes a request on your behalf, we may still ask that you verify your identity directly with us before we can honor the request.

Agents who make requests on behalf of individuals will be required to verify the request by submitting written authorization from the individual. We will not honor any requests from agents until authorization is verified.

We will not discriminate on the basis that you have exercised any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).

Shine the Light

California's "Shine the Light" law permits California residents to annually request and obtain information free of charge about what personal information is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations, the disclosures described in the Data Subject Rights section above apply to any personal data that we process subject to the CCPA.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns about this Privacy Notice or other privacy- related matters, please contact us at:

Updates to the Privacy Notice

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, at our sole discretion.

This policy was last updated September 28, 2020.